...because you thought Sweden was Switzerland!

Sunday, September 24, 2006

Food journal number 3: Blodpudding and Pytt i panna

Back in Sweden and back to school...

The trip back was (happily) uneventful, except for a 30-minute delay in Frankfrut airport due to a very thick fog and low visibility in Stockholm. I actually felt a bit paranoid as the plane descended into the airstrip we couldn't see (I should stop watching Discovery Channel shows on airplane accidents). During the whole descent, nothing was to be seen out the window but a white fog that reminded me of the movie Mists of Avalon, Discovery shows on the Bermuda triangle, and the gates of heaven (shudder, shudder). The fog wasn't thinner on land: you could barely see the tops of trees--they just disappeared into a white background--and the top half of the airport control tower looked as if it were erased with a rubber eraser. But anyway, I'm here, and I'm in one piece, and the weather also made a turn for the better...

On to my food journal, what better way to reacquaint myself with Sweden than to eat Swedish-swedish food? For the whole week since I've arrived, we have been on a traditional-Swedish-food diet which by the way is not limited to the ubiquitous pizza and kebab, although I did have kebab when I arrived, haha :-) Okay, and I didn't have meatballs either, in case you're wondering.

I can say that traditional Swedish food (from what I've eaten of it so far), is a bit like traditional homemade Filipino food: they're cheap to make, the ingredients are available locally, they have traditional "partner foods" to eat them with, and the dishes sometimes make use of yesterday's leftovers or some animal byproduct (so yes, you read that title right... we ate a blood pudding (Blodpudding), which is mainly made of pig's blood and flour (yep!).

I know it dosn't look like much in the plastic wrapper; out of the package, it actually looks much like a very dark red Chinese luncheon meat. (It tastes a bit like it too, but less salty) Cooked in a pan, the bloodpudding turns black like a dinuguan (and smells like liver), and it is then served with shredded white cabbage, butter (if desired) and a jam made of lingonberries (a mountain cranberry found in Scandinavia).

It's supposed to be healthy, especially for women, because of the iron content. And if you dice them they could probably find them around the University of the Philippines being sold as "betamax" (barbequed pig's blood on a stick, basically). On a side note, lingonberry jam can be bought in big 1.5 kilo tubs that look like this picture on the left. They are used a lot in Swedish meat dishes (such as this bloodpudding, game, or even meatballs.)

So that accounts for the food "made from animal byproducts"... Older Swedish people also like to eat this thing called "meat jam" I hear (I saw such a thing in the gorcery today): it is offal mashed up to a liver-spread like pulp, and older people like to eat it as it is. I'm not sure I'd like to buy a whole kilo-pack of this meat jam just to say I've tasted it though...

On to traditional Swedish food made out of yesterday's leftovers, there's the pytt i panna, roughly "assorted things in a pan", i.e. diced pork and other meat and vegetable bits with yesterday's potatoes. This is traditionally eaten with sunny-side-up eggs (the runny yolk tastes nice with the potatoes) and served with pickled beet-root (which works like the japanese pickled ginger, to wash the eggy taste from the mouth):

I liked both the blood pudding and the pytt i panna. Eating them gives me a kind of homey, lutong-bahay feeling. unfortunately I wasn't able to take pictures of everything we ate this week, but I will write about the pictures I have anyway. On my next blog: more Swedish food! (Crayfish, and chickpea soup with mustard). Till then!

7 Comments:

Anonymous cheryl said...

hmmm, how do you prepare the potatoes? lately it's like i've rediscovered eggs hehe. so now i wanna try runny eggs with potatoes :D

4:57 AM

 
Blogger Ahoy! said...

i left a comment on your blog on this (I'm so lazy to repeat it here again heheh). Though, if anyone else is reading: you boil the potatoes first (or just any leftover cooked potato will do!)

6:36 PM

 
Anonymous ria said...

pinay here from västerbotten =). there was one time i was hit by a big dose of homesickness and was craving for filipino food all the time. puto and dinuguan came to mind. puto's not so hard to make pero dinuguan is another thing. ayoko yata magpunta sa chark ng ica to order pigblood....kaya i tried using blodpudding to make dinuguan. yup! it can be done! just make sure you use the "chark" type, para mas masarap

6:41 PM

 
Blogger Ahoy! said...

Hello! Nice to see that other Pinays in Sweden are reading my blog :-) Are you a blogger yourself? Nakakaaliw hihi! A Pinoy friend Junjun tried to get blood from Hemköp, pati pig ears pang sisig! :-) Pero hindi ko pa na-try tong dinuguan with bloodpudding. Masubukan nga!

11:15 AM

 
Anonymous ria said...

i saw your blog when you posted a comment on xtianne's site. it's really fun meeting fellow filipinos who blog din. i have a baking blog, in swedish (as in bad swedish nga lang)babycakes.blogg.se

i havent tried ordering sa chark, pero dati nakabili ako ng tiyan ng baka (dunno what it's really called), yung sahog sa goto. it was really good!

when i made dinuguan, i cut the blodpudding into cubes, then transferred them in the food processor with a little bit of vinegar, siguro mga half dl. tapos pulse mo lang hanggang maging smooth. tapos gisa lang yung carne before you put in the blodpudding goo. =) you might want to use laurel leaves to counteract the weird smell of the blodpudding. i forgot this when i made mine and it smelled really funny, pero sige lang ng kain! hehhehe.. my sambo thought i used ättika in it, ayaw niya hahhahahah! otherwise he eats everything naman, even tried pakbet with the tiyan ng baka.

egad! miss ko na sisig sobra!

4:26 PM

 
Blogger Ahoy! said...

Haha, oo nga... ang tawag dun namin sa bahay e "twalya" :-) but I think it's called tripe in English. Thanks for the recipe! Will probably do it with the other Filipinos since Marcus dosn't like dinuguan either :-P He thinks the Philippines is for the culinary brave, after my mom joked about making him eat balot. Haha!

6:56 PM

 
Anonymous ria said...

i forgot to write that i was able to buy the tripe (thanks for that!) in an african store here in the city where i live. they even have peanut butter like lily's. sometimes i just crave for these, and skippy doesn't seem to make it for me, lalo kapag homesick ako.

8:52 PM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

<<< Browse older posts (via sidebar list)